• 1-888-476-8737

This site uses a level of encryption that ensures all the information you submit remains confidential.

SSL
Copyright © 1998-2014 The Personal General Insurance Inc. All rights reserved.

Privacy Code

At The Personal General Insurance Inc., an important part of our company's commitment to provide our customers with service excellence is our respect for their right to privacy. Keeping our customers' Personal Information in strict confidence is a cornerstone of The Personal's business. Accordingly, We have adopted this Privacy Code, which details the privacy principles that are to be followed.

Here are some definitions of terms used in this Privacy Code:

  • "Personal Information" means any information pertaining to a specific individual that can be used to identify him or her.
  • "Third Party" means any individual or corporate entity outside of, and not affiliated with, The Personal.
  • "We" means The Personal General Insurance Inc.
  • "You" means any individual about whom We collect Personal Information in order to carry out the business of property and casualty insurance. It includes our insureds, former insureds, applicants, claimants and individuals involved in a claim.

Accountability

We are responsible for all Personal Information under our control and have put safeguards in place to ensure the confidentiality of all Personal Information that You provide. Individuals within our company who have responsibility for the day-to-day collection and processing of Personal Information pay special attention to the manner in which such information is handled. If We are required to send Personal Information to a Third Party, We will use contractual or other means to ensure the Third Party provides a comparable level of protection. We have also established and implemented policies and procedures to give effect to this Privacy Code in order to protect your Personal Information and to receive and respond to customer complaints and inquiries.

Identifying Purposes

We collect, use and disclose a customer's Personal Information for the purposes of providing general insurance products and services. More specifically, We collect, use and disclose necessary Personal Information for communicating with You, and Third Parties, in order to: assess your application for insurance; underwrite and service your insurance policies; process claims involving You analyze business results; and act as required or authorized by law. Certain Personal Information may also be collected for the purpose of promoting our products and services that may be of interest to You. We will state the purposes, orally or in writing, to You, either at or before the time We collect your Personal Information or as soon thereafter as is reasonably possible. If We intend to use or disclose your Personal Information for a different purpose, We will obtain your consent first, unless the new purpose is required by law. Under no circumstances will your Personal Information be sold or inappropriately disclosed to Third Parties.

Consent

Your consent is required for the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Information by us. When You voluntarily provide certain Personal Information to us, You are also giving your implied consent (if express verbal or written consent has not otherwise been requested) for us to collect, use and disclose that Personal Information to fulfill the identified purposes. The applications, forms and documents We use include points pertinent to your authorization, which allows us to collect, use or disclose Personal Information concerning You. It is important to read all such points carefully.

Rarely, and in very specific circumstances as allowed under the law, We may collect, use or disclose Personal Information without your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time, with reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual obligations that must be fulfilled by us. Withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing You with the requested insurance products or services, including processing an application for insurance and processing a claim.

Limiting Collection

The amount and the type of information We collect shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. We will obtain Personal Information primarily from our customers. However, with their consent and within the limits authorized by law, We may also collect Personal Information from other external sources, including other property and casualty insurers, public and private sector underwriting or claims information databases, and credit reporting agencies.

Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

We will not use or disclose your Personal Information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as may be required or permitted by law. We may be required to disclose Personal Information to external sources in accordance with legal and insurance regulatory reporting requirements or generally accepted insurance practices. Personal Information that We have about You will be retained only for as long as it is required to fulfill the identified purposes. Where Personal Information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, or for any other legal requirements or otherwise, it will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

We may use your contact information, physical addresses or technological addresses and telephone numbers shown on our solicitation lists to contact You and offer You our products and services. These solicitation lists are used strictly within the limits authorized by law, and You can be removed from our mailing list at any time simply by contacting us.

Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to keep your Personal Information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used. We will generally rely on You to provide updated information, such as changes to your address and other contact information. If You successfully demonstrate to us that any Personal Information on file is inaccurate, We will revise or correct said Personal Information. Personal Information that includes a matter of opinion will not be considered inaccurate information and will not be subject to correction or amendment.

Safeguards

We will protect your Personal Information against loss or theft, and against unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, with appropriate safeguards. Personal Information contained in your file is accessible only to individuals authorized and qualified to access such information, and only when such access is required in the course of their duties.

Customer Access

You have a right to access and correct the Personal Information that We have about You on file. To get access to your file, contact Customer Service in writing at the address shown below. Upon receipt of your written request, We will respond to You within 30 days or at such later date as may be permitted or required under the law. Access to your Personal Information may be limited or denied, but only under those circumstances where it is permitted or required under the law.

Openness

If You have any inquiries about this Privacy Code, You can contact Customer Service:

Customer Service
The Personal General Insurance Inc.
P. O. Box 3500
Lévis, QC G6V 6P9
Telephone: 1-866-704-8980

Challenging Compliance

If You believe that We are not complying with this Privacy Code, please contact Customer Service. We will investigate all complaints, and if a complaint is found to be justified, We will take appropriate measures to correct the situation. If your complaint cannot be resolved through our internal complaint review process, You have the right to file a complaint with the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec.