Privacy Code

Date of last update: November 18, 2018

At The Personal Insurance Company (hereinafter “The Personal”), an important part of our commitment to provide our customers with service excellence is our respect for their right to privacy. Keeping our customers' personal information in strict confidence is a cornerstone of The Personal's business. Accordingly, The Personal has adopted this privacy code which details the privacy principles that are to be followed.

Some definitions of terms used in this privacy code:

  • “affiliated general insurance companies” means:
    • The Personal General Insurance Inc. in Quebec
    • Desjardins General Insurance Inc. in Quebec
    • Certas Direct Insurance Company in Alberta and Ontario
    • Certas Home and Auto Insurance Company in Ontario, Alberta and New Brunswick and its agents.
  • "personal information" means any factual or subjective information in any form about an identifiable individual but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee
  • "third party" means an individual or corporate entities outside of and not affiliated with The Personal
  • "we" means The Personal
  • "you" means any individuals about whom we collect Personal Information in order to carry out the business of property and casualty insurance. It includes our insureds and any other persons to be insured under your policy, former insureds, applicants, claimants and individuals involved in a claim. It does not include commercial and corporate entities, or individuals carrying on business in sole proprietorships, in partnerships or in other associations.

Accountability

We are responsible for all personal information under our control and we have designated a person who is accountable for our compliance with this Privacy Code.This person has delegated other individuals within our company to act on their behalf and to assist them in their role.

If we are required to send personal Information to a third party, we will use contractual or other means to provide a comparable level of protection by the third party.

We have established and implemented policies and procedures to give effect to this privacy code in order to protect your personal information and to receive and respond to customer complaints and inquiries.

Identifying purposes

We collect, use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of providing insurance products and services. More specifically, we collect, use and disclose necessary personal information from you, as well as from and to third parties, where applicable, in order to:

  • assess your application for insurance, which includes, in Ontario, verifying information such as prior claims, convictions and annual kilometres
  • manage risk
  • communicate with you concerning our insurance products and services
  • underwrite and service your insurance policies
  • process claims involving you
  • prevent, detect and prosecute fraud
  • analyze business results and for statistical purposes
  • obtain your feedback about our organization, products and services
  • promote insurance products and services
  • update the information we have about you
  • act as required or authorized by law.

If we intend to use or disclose your personal information for a different purpose than those stated above, we will obtain your consent first, unless the new purpose is required or allowed by law.

Under no circumstances will your personal information be sold or inappropriately disclosed to third parties.

We share limited personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and date of birth with our affiliated general insurance companies to make it faster to identify you and to provide you with products and services that suit your needs. Additionally, we share further personal information with The Personal General Insurance Inc. about your transactions and interactions with us. 

Consent

Your consent is required for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by us, unless otherwise required or permitted by law.

When you voluntarily provide certain personal information to us, you are also giving your implied consent (if express verbal or written consent has not otherwise been requested) for us to collect, use and disclose that personal information to fulfill the identified purposes.

In certain circumstances, we may ask you to provide us with the personal information of other people to be insured or already insured under your insurance policy. When you provide us with another person’s personal information, you undertake to obtain their consent to provide us with said personal information and to us using it according to this privacy code.

You may withdraw your consent at any time, with reasonable notice, subject to legal or contractual obligations which must be fulfilled by us. Withdrawal of consent may prevent us from providing you with the requested insurance products or services including processing an application for insurance and processing a claim.

Limiting collection

The amount and the type of information we collect shall be limited to that which is necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. We will obtain personal information primarily from you. We may also collect personal information from other external sources including other property and casualty insurers, public and private sector underwriting or claims information databases, and credit reporting agencies.

Limiting use, disclosure and retention

We will not use or disclose your personal information for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as may be required or permitted by law.

We may be required to disclose personal information to external sources in accordance with legal and insurance regulatory reporting requirements or standard accepted insurance practices.

We may store and/or share personal information about you with those performing services for us located outside of Canada. In this event, we ensure that appropriate contractual or other means are in place to protect your personal information. Your personal information is, however, subject to the laws of that jurisdiction and therefore, may be accessible to the authorities of that jurisdiction.

Personal information that we have about you will be retained only as long as it is required to fulfill the identified purposes. Where personal information is no longer required to fulfill the identified purposes, or for any other legal requirements under the law or otherwise, it will be destroyed, erased or made anonymous.

Accuracy

We will use our best efforts to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the identified purposes for which it is to be used.

We will generally rely on you to provide updated information, such as changes to your address and other contact information.

If you successfully demonstrate to us that personal information on file is inaccurate, we will revise or correct the personal information on file. Personal information which includes a matter of opinion will not be considered inaccurate information and will not be subject to correction or amendment.

Safeguards

We will protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification, with appropriate safeguards.

Customer access

You have the right to access and correct the personal information we have on file about you. To get access to your personal information on file with us, contact Customer Relations Centre in writing at the address listed below. Upon receipt of your written request, we will respond to you within 30 days or such later date as may be permitted or required under the law.

Your access to personal information may be limited or denied, but only under those circumstances permitted or where we are required under the law.

Cookies

Cookies are used on our site. They identify your browser software when you move from site to site or page to page during a Web session. This information can then be used to identify you and facilitate your access to a site and your ability to navigate within our site. Cookies can only be read by the website that sends them to your computer.

When you access our site directly or through a publicity redirecting to our site, a cookie file is automatically created in your computer. Our server and possibly third party ad servers can access this file in order to improve your experience on our site and in some instances promote our products. While they enable the site to identify you as a specific user, they don’t recognize you by your name or other personal information. No personal information is collected through our cookies.

We may collect information for statistical purposes, for instance, to determine a page's popularity, the average number of pages accessed per visitor, and the average time each visitor spends on the site. Cookies may also allow us to display Desjardins Insurance publicity if you access an external site which displays those publicities.

We use two types of cookies:

  1. Session cookies: these are not stored on your hard drive and are deleted when you log off our site.
  2. Persistent cookies: these are stored on your hard drive and recalled at your next visit. They are stored as text files in order to preclude any viruses or programs from accessing your data.

To access all parts of our website, your browser must accept cookies. If your browser is set up to refuse cookies, you can change the Internet settings in your web browser to allow cookies. If you do not allow cookies, some pages may not function properly and some features may not be available.

Openness

 

If you have any inquiries about this privacy code, contact Customer Relations Centre.

  • By mail:
  • Customer Relations Centre
  • The Personal Insurance Company
  • P.O. Box 7065, Station A
  • Mississauga (Ontario) L5A 4K7
  • By phone: 1-888-277-6481

Challenging compliance

We have established an internal complaint review process and will investigate all complaints regarding privacy. If a complaint is found to be justified, we will take appropriate measures to correct the situation.

If you believe that we are not complying with this privacy code, please contact our Customer Relations Centre.

If your complaint cannot be resolved through our internal complaint review process, or if you prefer, you have the right to file a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or with your applicable provincial Privacy Commissioner.

We may amend this privacy code from time to time. You can determine when this privacy code was last modified by consulting the date of the “Last Update” set out above. Your continuing relationship with us shall be deemed as acceptance of and agreement to any such modifications.